Are Non-Solicitation Agreements Illegal in Michigan?
[…] “A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.”

 

MCL 445.772.  Such legal restriction would seem on its face to make “unlawful” an agreement between an employer and employee preventing the employee, post-employment, from soliciting business from the employer’s customers – i.e., the traditional “non-solicitation” restriction found in employment relationships.

 

 Until recently, such “non-solicitation” restrictions were given enforceability under Section 774a of the Act [MCL 445.774a] which exempts from the Act’s proscription “an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests”:

 

“An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.”

 

[Emphasis added].